frequently asked questions
[…] At this time, Creditor Solutions is only accepting judgment enforcement claims. Once your judgment is entered and recorded by the county clerk’s office, we can begin working on your behalf.

How much time do I have to recover on my judgment award?

rom the moment a judge or clerk of court signs and files a decision, it becomes an enforceable judgment. A recorded judgment is enforceable for a period of twenty (20) years from either the date of entry or the date of the most recent post-judgment payment by the debtor(s). Under New York law (NY CPLR section 211(b)), the prevailing party is presumed to have been paid in full “after the expiration of 20 years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it.” To find out whether your judgment is enforceable, contact us by calling (646) 814-1614 or emailing [email protected].

Does Creditor Solutions enforce judgments awarded out of state?